Showing posts with label Essential Oils. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Essential Oils. Show all posts

Thursday, August 10, 2017

Valuable Benefits of Essential Oil of Vetiver


Vetiver is a perennial bunchgrass, which shares characteristics with other fragrant grasses such as lemongrass and citronella. It is native to India, where it is known as 'khus' and is also cultivated in Indonesia, Haiti and Reunion. It is used in ayurveda to balance Vata, Pitta and Kapha. The vetiver plant can grow up to 150 centimeters or five feet tall. It forms clumps and has tall stems, long, thin leaves and brownish-purple flowers. The roots grow downwards, unlike most grasses, in which the roots spread horizontally. The vetiver plant is drought tolerant. Essential oil of vetiver is extracted through steam distillation of the plant's roots. Vetiver grass helps stabilize the soil and protect it against erosion as well as protect the fields against pests and weeds. It has good qualities as an animal food. The oil is used in cosmetics, aromatherapy, perfumes, herbal skincare and ayurvedic soap.

 As the grass has fibrous properties, it can be used for handcrafts and ropes. Vetiver grass has a pleasant, mild, earthy scent, which cools the body and calms the mind. In the tropical places where it grows, it has also been used on thatched roofs and even as curtains on doors and windows. It cools and scents the room as well as keeps the insects away. Vetiver essential oil blends well with benzoin, grapefruit, jasmine, lavender, ylang ylang, clary sage, rose, sandlewood and frankinsence. In a blend, the qualities of vetiver oil as well as the other oils in the blend are heightened. Essential oil of vetiver is popular in the perfume industry because of its refreshing lemon-like aroma. 

 Valuable Benefits of Essential Oil of Vetiver 



Vetiver oil has effective anti-inflammatory properties. It is cooling and soothing and relieves inflammation in the circulatory and nervous systems. It is one of the best oils for general pain relief and has been effectively used in cases of rheumatism, arthritis, muscular pain and headache. Vetiver essential oil is a tonic for the nerves and heals damaage casued by shock, stress and fear. It can help with various nervous disorders, including epileptic fits and hysteria attacks and neurotic disorders. It has an uplifting effect in cases of depression. It is a great sedative, having a relaxing effect and inducing sleep. It has been beneficial in cases of Parkinson's disease and when there are spasms and a lack of control over the limbs.Vetiver oil is known to be very grounding. Veitver oil has been used with success to help children with ADHD. If inhaled, it can improve focus and concentration and is generally beneficial for brain health. Essential oil of vetiver has strong antiseptic properties, It can stop the growth of bacteria that causes sepsis and for this it is sometimes taken internally. It can be applied topically to wounds and promotes the growth of new tissue in the wounded area. It prevents wounds from becoming infected by inhibiting the growth of microbes. It is popular for wound healing in the tropical countries in which it grows as wounds can turn septic fast due to the the hot, humid conditions. It is often added to face washes and soaps as it has antibacterial qualities.



 Essential oil of vetiver is well-known for its cicatrisant properties so it can help scars and other marks on the skin to disappear.It helps facilitate the growth of new tissues in affected areas which enables the skin to maintain an even, uniform look. It is very good for eliminating post delivery stretch marks and other spots left by pox or burns. It's antibacterial properties promote the healing of acne. It is effective against eczema, reducing redness, dryness and flaking of skin. A few drops of vetiver added to face washes, body soaps or lotions, will do wonders for the skin, including having an anti-ageing effect. If used with a carrier oil, such as coconut or jojoba, its anti-inflammatory qualities will be enhanced. Vetiver is a good general tonic as it facilitates the regeneration of the body and tones all its systems, boosting immune and metabolic function. It is high in antioxidants that possess free radical scavenging benefits and therefore, removes toxins. Vetiver essential oil has been found to inhibit damage to the DNA and to reduce renal toxicity. It can also work as an aphrodisiac. Essential oil of vetiver is effective at warding off ticks and therefore helping to stop the spread of Lyme disease. It has also worked well against termites and can work as an insect repellent. A blend of vetiver, clove, citronella and lemongrass makes a good bug repellent spray. Vetiver oil is a strong head lice repellent and improves scalp health. It also heals any inflammation the lice could cause to the scalp. Essential oil of vetiver is believed to be able to help relieve some of the toxic effects of chemotherapy because of its antioxidant properties.

 How to Use Essential Oil of Vetiver 




A drop of essential oil of vetiver can be added to hot tea in winter to boost immunity and help heal sepsis. It is important if using essential oils internally to dilute them properly and use a low dosage. Vetiver oil makes a wonderful addition to a massage blend. It goes well with a base oil such as coconut or jojoba and promotes circulation and relaxation. For deep relaxation after a busy day, vetiver oil can be added to a bath. This will help promote sleep too. This is a great way to unwind and relieve stress. Another stress reliever is to diffuse it throughout the room blended with lavender and wild orange. It can be applied to the wrists and neck. Blended with a citrus oil and diffused throughout a classroom, it will improve concentration. Put a drop in cocount oil and apply to the face to cleanse the face. Add it to face washes, body lotions and shampoos to benefit the skin and hair. If mixed with baking soda, vinegar and water, it will be effective as a natural house cleaner. 

Risks of Essential Oil of Vetiver 




As with all essential oils, a patch test should be done on the skin with essential oil of vetiver to check for skin sensitivity. Excessive use of any oil over time can lead to sensitization. Essential oil of vetiver should be kept out of the ears, eyes and nose. If using internally, dilute well and use only a low dosage. Consult a health care practitioner if using essential oil of vetiver while on medication or if you are pregnant. Essential oil of vetiver should be used with caution during pregnancy especially during the first trimester. Never use any essential oil in a way not recommended by its maker. If ever an adverse reaction occurs, discontinue use immediately.

 Buying and Storing Essential Oil of Vetiver



It is important to buy good quality essential oils as there is a lack of industry regulations on terms such as 'pure' and 'natural'. Make sure the producers of the oil use proper plant varieties that are grown indigenously and organically without pestcides and herbicides. The oils should be harvested and extracted correctly tp preserve the oil molecules and the producer should stand behind internal use of their oils. As with all essential oils, essential oil of vetiver should be purchased and stored in dark glass bottles and kept in a cool, dark cupboard away from direct sunlight and out of reach of children

Sunday, June 18, 2017

Amazing Health Benefits of Essential Oil of Rosemary


Essential oil of rosemary is a popular, versatile oil. The rosemary bush, from which the oil comes, belongs to the mint family, which also includes basil, lavendar, myrtle and sage. The essential oil of rosemary is extracted from the leaves and flowering tops by steam distillation. The rosemary plant is bushy with small leaves. It grows well in soil with moderate sun exposure. It is native to the Mediterranean region and has a wonderfully uplifting taste and aroma. 



 Rosemary in its different forms has been used throughout history in different cultures. The Romans used it in religious and wedding ceremonies as well as in cooking and medicinal practices. The plant has a warm, astringent taste and is often added to soups, sauces, roasts, stews and stuffings. The Ancient Egyptians used it as incense. Rosemary was considered sacred by the Egyptians, Hebrews, Greeks and Romans. In the Middle Ages, it was used to ward off evil spirits and to give protection from the plague. Essential oil of rosemary has a refreshing smell. It is clear in color and watery in texture. 

Amazing Health Benefits of Essential Oil of Rosemary 



Rosemary oil is renowned for its use in hair care. It can be added to hair care products and regular use stimulates the hair follicles, resulting in longer, stronger hair. It slows down hair loss and greying hair and is a great tonic against baldness. It is of great benefit to the scalp, preventing dryness, flakiness and dandruff. Application of rosemary oil assists in the control of oil production over the entire scalp. 
 Along with hair care, rosemary is a favorite for use in skin care and skin care products. With its antimicrobial and antiseptic properties, it is great for clearing up dermatitis, eczema and acne. It can be blended with other oils and a carrier oil and used in massage to improve skin tone and reduce dryness. It contributes to giving the skin a healthy and youthful glow. Rosemary oil has an anti-ageing effect on the skin. It reduces swelling, stimulates cell regeneration, firms the skin, enhances skin tone and increases blood circulation to the skin. Its anti-oxidants and vitamins give the skin a youthful look. It can also decrease swellings from wounds and insect bites. Rosemary is great to use in a mouthwash. Its disinfectant qualities eliminate oral bacteria and prevent bad breath, plaque build up, gingivitis and cavities. It can also be used in a gargle to swish around in the mouth but not to swallow. 
Rosemary has achieved recognition for boosting mental activity. It can improve memory retention and focus and is recommended to assist with studying. The carnosic acid it contains has neuro-protective properties, which enhance mood and memory as well as provide benefits to Alzheimer's patients. It is a mood uplifter and can reduce feelings of stress in anxiety sufferers. Inhaling rosemary has a calming effect on the nervous system. 



Rosemary functions as an immune-system strengthener. It has active anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-carcinogenic components, which give protection against a variety of diseases. It contains carnosol and carnosic acid, which inhibit the creation of excessive nitric oxide, therefore making it useful against inflammation. 
Rosemary can act as an appetite stimulant and the small leaves from the plant are often added to dishes to assist digestion. Rosemary can relieve indigestion, flatulence, cramps and bloating, as well as assist in detoxification of the liver. It helps to reduce cirrohsis of the liver, which is one of the slowest organs to heal. Being  slightly diuretic, rosemary can assist kidney function, flushing out toxins during urination. Again, the oil should not be ingested orally but can be applied through massage or inhalatiion. However, the leaves of the plant can be added to dishes. The plant is used in many cultures to reiieve upset stomachs and regulate bowel movement. 
Rosemary is also known for its ability to aid blood flow and circulation so it is valuable for adding to an oil blend for massage. It boosts the production of red blood cells, which oxygenates the vital organ systems in the body and facilitates cell repair. 
Rosemary has long been popular for its ability to relieve pain. It can be topically applied to the painful area, in the case of arthritis or joint pain, or inhaled, as in the case of migraines. Rosemary assists with health of the respiratory system.Inahling it can relieve congestion, allergies, cold and influenza and general respiratory congestion. It also eases sinus pain.

 How To Use Essential Oil of Rosemary 



Essential oil of rosemary can be diffused throughout the room in a diffuser to create a calming effect and relieve stress and fatigue and enhance learning and memory. It also works well as an air-freshener in this way, as well as being popular for use in candles and perfumes. 
A few drops can be added to a bowel of hot water and the steam can be inhaled to relieve migraines and respiratory congestion as well as to induce relaxation and relieve stress. Rosemary can also be rubbed onto the temples to relieve migraines and applied topically to other painful areas to reduce pain. It can be added to a bath to reduce the pain of arthritis. 
Rosemary can be used in the practice of oil pulling. Add a drop to coconut oil and swish it around in the mouth to relieve dental issues and clean bacteria from the mouth. The plant can be used to make a mouthwash. Boil it and strain the liquid and keep it in the fridge. Rosemary is popular for use in massage. It blends well with basil, frankinscense, lavendar, peppermint and eucalyptus. 



Rub a drop of rosemary onto the bottom of the feet or the stomach to assist digestion. 
To calm the nerves, apply a drop to the hands, rub together and cup over the nose and mouth and inhale.
 A drop of rosemary can be added to shampoos, conditioners and skin care products to benefit the hair and skin and to stimulate the growth of healthy, shiny hair.
 It can also be added to pet shampoos to help in the growth of a shiny coat. 
A drop of rosemary and lavendar can be added to almond oil and applied to puffy or red skin under the eyes. 
Massage one or two drops onto the chest and throat to relieve a cough. Repeat this every few hours.

 The Risks of Essential Oil of Rosemary 

The use of essential oil of rosemary should be avoided during pregnancy and in cases of epilepsy. 
It could also aggravate high blood pressure. 
Before use, do a patch test on the skin to test for skin sensitivity. Rosemary is a member of the mint family so should be avoided if there is a sensitivity to other mint family members as it could cause and allergic reaction. 
Excessive use of any oil can lead to sensitization. It should be kept away from the eyes, ears and nose. 

Storing Essential Oil of Rosemary



 As with all essential oils, essential oil of rosemary should be purchased and stored in dark, glass bottles and kept in a cool, dark place out of direct sunlight.

Saturday, July 16, 2016

Best Benefits of Bergamot Essential Oil


Bergamot essential oil is well-known for its uplifting and calming effects on the emotions. It has a sweet, refreshing citrus aroma, which makes it a favorite for use in perfumes and as a 'top note' in aromatherapy oil blends. It comes from a tropical plant that produces a citrus fruit. The plant originated in Southeast Asia but can grow in Europe too. It has been widely cultivated in southern Italy. Bergamot essential oil is extracted from the rind or peel of the fruit and is obtained through cold compression. 


Sunday, July 3, 2016

Top Ten Benefits of Essential Oil of Sandalwood


Throughout history, both sandalwood oil and sandalwood paste have been used in India for spiritual practises and ceremonies. When sandalwood trees were plentiful, the wood was used to build parts of temples. Today Sandalwood oil, with its warm, rich, earthy scent, continues to be highly valued worldwide for use with prayer and meditation because of its calming effects on the mind and emotions. It is also known for many other healing qualities. Essential oil of Sandalwood and other sandalwood products come from the wood of the sandalwood tree, which grows naturally in the east of India.It is also successfully cultivated in Australia and South-East Asia. It is an evergreen tree that can reach fifty feet in height.The roots are the most valuable part of the tree for extracting the oil,which is extracted through steam distillation of pieces of wood. The older the tree, the more abundant the oil and the stronger the aroma. Sandalwood oil is extracted from mature trees aged between forty and eighty years.


Wednesday, September 2, 2015

The Best Benefits of Basil


There is nothing like the scent of fresh basil. It is one of my favorite herbs to grow as well as to eat.
Basil is native to India,Iran and other tropical regions of Asia.There are many varieties of basil.Sweet basil is often used in Italian cooking and lemon and holy basil are often used in Asia. Basil grows best in a warm tropical climate. Its leaves and seeds are used medicinally and its leaves are also enjoyed in many dishes. Essential oil of basil is extracted by steam distillation form the leaves and flowering tops. A basil plant grows about 100cm tall and the color of its leaves can vary from light green to purple. They are round and sometimes pointed and the plant looks like peppermint to which it is related.The flowers are quite big and can be white or purple.

Saturday, August 1, 2015

The Power of Patchouli Essential Oil


The scent of the essential oil of patchouli conjures up images of exotic locations, hippie travellers and flower children and many love its earthy, musky, sweet aroma. However, others find the scent overwhelming and associate it with cheap perfumes from the 1960s. Personally I love patchouli. It has always been one of my favorite oils and as well as a magnificent aroma, it has many health benefits.

Saturday, July 25, 2015

Fantastic Benefits of Essential Oil of Myrrh



Myrrh oil is obtained from the commiphora myrrha tree. A yellow sap comes out when the bark is cut and this dries into reddish-brown, sweet and smokey smelling resin. Essential oil of Myrrh is made from this. The oil is a golden yellow or brownish color and has a rich, smokey, balsamic odor, milder than that of the resin The myrrh tree has a light bark, knotted branches and small, white flowers. It grows up to five meters tall.It is native to North Africa and the Middle East. Myrrh was used by ancient cultures. The Chinese valued its medicinal properties, the Egyptians used it to embalm pharoahs as well as for sun-worshipping rituals and Greek soldiers were known to have used myrrh resin to stop wounds from bleeding. Myrrh has been used as a holy oil and incense in religious ceremonies and rituals for over 5,000 years.Today, essential oil of myrrh continues to be enjoyed and used for its scent and medicinal properties.It contains many health-enhancing compounds, such as terpenoids, which have anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effects and sesquiterpenes, which affect the brain, hormones and emotions.

Sunday, July 19, 2015

Important Benefits of Essential Oil of Frankincense


Frankincense has been a popular ingredient in cosmetics and incense burners for centuries. It has been found in the remains of ancient Egyptian and Anglo-Saxon civilizations. It is associated with religious rites and traditions and is revered as a holy oil. It is often used ceremonially to facilitate a greater spiritual connnection. It is well-known in Bible stories.
Frankincense oil comes from the Boswellia trees, which grow in African and Arabian regions. Oman is the most ancient source of frankincense, having traded and shipped it to other regions for thousands of years. A milky-white sap is extracted from the tree bark, allowed to harden into gum resin for a few days and then scraped off in droplets.The resin is then steam distilled to produce an oil with many benefits and a woody,earthy, spicy aroma.

Wednesday, August 6, 2014

Olbas Oil

Whenever I am struggling with the congestion and discomfort caused by a winter cold, especially when trying to sleep at night, I reach for my bottle of Olbas oil. 





Olbas oil, which originally comes from Switzerland, has been around for over 100 years. It is an inhalant decongestant that is popular all over the world. It contains the essential oils of peppermint, eucalyptus,cajeput,wintergreen, juniper and clove, which are extracted from the plants and expertly blended by Swiss herbalists.

Sunday, August 3, 2014

Essential Rose Oil


Roses, with their sweet, exquisite fragrance, are considered by many to be the most beautiful flowers in the world. My favorite of all the essential oils is rose oil. Essential rose oil is extracted from the petals of various types of roses, with the damask rose and the cabbage rose being the two main species cultivated for the production of the oil. Bulgaria produces most of the world's rose oil and the damask rose is widely cultivated there. Morocco, Turkey and Iran also produce notable amounts of rose oil.
Essential rose oil comes either as rose otto or rose absolute. Rose otto is extracted through steam distillation, while rose absolute is obtained through solvent extraction or supercritical carbon dioxide extraction. Of all the essential oils, rose oils, especially rose absolute, are the most commonly used in perfumery. Essential rose oil is now often added to skin care products. Rose oil is very expensive because of the labor-intensive production process and low content of oil in the rose blooms. Flowers are 
harvested by hand in the morning before sunrise and the material is distilled the same day.

Monday, July 28, 2014

Essential Oil of Lavender


One of my favorite essential oils and one that I use frequently is essential oil of lavender. It is the most versatile of the essential oils and as an adaptogen, it can assist the body when adapting to stress or imbalances. The oil is extracted mostly from the flowers of the lavender plant, primarily through steam distillation.The flowers of lavender are fragrant and commonly used for potpourri. Lavender essential oil has also been used in making perfumes. It blends well with many other essential oils and can be added to massage oils, gels, infusions,lotions and soaps.

Share